Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Like Tree17Likes

Thread: Anyone around Thornlie know how to setup Yamaha home theartre for FREE CARTON

  1. #1
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    3,015

    Anyone around Thornlie know how to setup Yamaha home theartre for FREE CARTON

    Having problems setting up my system with my HDMI arc cable
    Works then i switch of and on again does not work
    Any one local want a free carton ?
    TIA


    Big shout out to AVF and Everyone that helped me on my Journey to quit the the Death Sticks

  2. #2
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    1,202
    If I were close to you I would come figure it out with you.

    What TV is it connected to?
    Is your sound setting set to external speaker? Make sure you set the sound option to TV to enable HDMI Audio Return on which ever smart TV you have.

    Both devices support ARC?
    shaneo likes this.

  3. #3
    emu
    emu is offline
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    West Australia
    Posts
    1,576
    You'll have to go into the AMP Settings to HDMI Control then choose between Pass through/ Control off/on and Audio TV or AMP, mines a Sony 2000 watt but they all have a menu system with the HDMI settings shaneo.
    Hope you work it out bro.
    shaneo likes this.

  4. #4
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    1,202
    Also how's the quality of your hdmi cable? Got another one to try?
    shaneo likes this.

  5. #5
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    1,202
    Also worth trying to unplug the Yamaha HDMI out and back in then turned HDMI ARC off/on in the amp config.

    Sometimes it fixes issues lol
    shaneo likes this.

  6. #6
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    3,015
    I did get it working
    But when i switch off then on again does not work
    Tried 2 HDMI cables


    Big shout out to AVF and Everyone that helped me on my Journey to quit the the Death Sticks

  7. #7
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    3,015
    Quote Originally Posted by iamtezr View Post
    Also worth trying to unplug the Yamaha HDMI out and back in then turned HDMI ARC off/on in the amp config.

    Sometimes it fixes issues lol
    Yer unplugged tv and surround reset etc
    Pretty well tried everything im normally pretty cluey
    Starting to think it may be faulty still waiting for tech guy from harvey norman to call me back


    Big shout out to AVF and Everyone that helped me on my Journey to quit the the Death Sticks

  8. #8
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    1,202

    Anyone around Thornlie know how to setup Yamaha home theartre for FREE CARTON

    Is it just the TV and the Yamaha connected? Any other devices?
    If there is, unplug then as they may interfere or disrupt the hdmi initializing process.

    Btw what model Yamaha and what TV is it connected to?
    shaneo likes this.

  9. #9
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    3,015
    Quote Originally Posted by iamtezr View Post
    Is it just the TV and the Yamaha connected? Any other devices?
    If there is, unplug then as they may interfere or disrupt the hdmi initializing process.

    Btw what model Yamaha and what TV is it connected to?
    Only the tv Tez
    YHT-1840 yamaha - https://au.yamaha.com/en/products/au...840/index.html
    Model number: LT-55N775A -https://www.bigw.com.au/product/jvc-55-4k-uhd-led-smart-tv-with-soundbar/p/WCC100000000521075/
    iamtezr likes this.


    Big shout out to AVF and Everyone that helped me on my Journey to quit the the Death Sticks

  10. #10
    AVF Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    1,202

    Anyone around Thornlie know how to setup Yamaha home theartre for FREE CARTON

    Not sure on the model but check list for settings...

    Hdmi control set to on
    TV input set to audio 1
    Arc - on
    Standby sync - auto
    Audio output - control sync greyed out
    Standby through - on

    ETA: just saw your post on the model. Will have a quick search. Brb
    shaneo likes this.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:56 AM.